Новозеландское время: 0000-00-00 00:00 Курс валют: NZD : 00.00 RUB

New Entrepreneur Work Visa

The New Zealand Government has launched a new immigration rules regarding Entrepreneur Work Visa. The old rules to expire in December 2013. New in force since March 2014.

The new policies are aimed at attracting high-yield companies and experienced businessmen. Introduced minimum requirements for the amount of capital investment – NZ $ 100,000, and this amount does not include the working capital needed for business. Minimum investment amount may be revised for export business, the scientific sector, or for information and communication technologies, which will be proven rapid growth of capital.

Besides, now used point system, similar to the Skilled Migrant Category. Thus, the government has almost completely severs immigration through the purchase or creation of small businesses. To obtain a Business Visa now you have to get 120 points of the proposed system, which is quite difficult. The following is a scoring system.

Points for business experience (can be awarded in only one category):

Relevant self employment
10 years + – 40
5 years + – 30
3 years + – 20

Other self employment
10 years + – 20
5 years + – 15
3 years + – 5

Relevant senior management experience
10 years + – 10
5 years + – 5

Points for benefit to New Zealand (can be awarded in up to two categories)

New full time employment creation
10+ new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 80
5 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents – 50
3 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents – 30
2 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents – 20
1 new full time position for a New Zealand citizen or resident. – 10

Points for approved export businesses (based on annual turnover)
$1,000,000 + turnover a year – 80
$750,000 + turnover a year – 60
$500,000 + turnover a year – 40
$400,000 + turnover a year – 30
$300,000 + turnover a year – 20
$200,000 + turnover a year – 10

Points for unique or new products or services to New Zealand
A credible business proposal that provides unique or new products/ services to New Zealand, or to a particular region. – 30

Points for capital investment (excluding working capital)

$1,000,000 + – 80
$750,000 + – 60
$500,000 + – 50
$400,000 + – 30
$300,000 + – 20
$200,000 + – 10
under $200,000 – 0

Points for age of prospective applicant (at date of lodging application)

24 and under – 15
25-49 – 20
50-59 – 10
60 and over – 0

Bonus points (can be awarded in only one category)

Business based outside Auckland – 40 (changes from 1 November 2015*)
Has obtained local council or Economic Development Agency formal support or chamber of commerce support (new businesses only); or Has obtained formal support from New Zealand Trade and Enterprise, or MBIE – 20

* Changes from 1 November 2015

More information form Immigration New Zealand official website

Kiwi Education is part of the Kiwi Investment Group and can help with all matters related to business immigration

Возможно, вам будет интересно

22 October 2015

Почему Новая Зеландия?

Жизнь в Новой Зеландии Интересные факты о стране УРОВЕНЬ ЖИЗНИ В НОВОЙ ЗЕЛАНДИИ Экономически развитая страна с высокими показателями индекса...

22 October 2015

География и климат

География Новая Зеландия расположена в юго-западной части Тихого океана, разделенная с Австралией Тасмановым морем на расстоянии более 4000 километров. Территория...

22 October 2015

Стоимость жизни

Стоимость жизни в Новой Зеландии Новая Зеландия – это развитая, а потому не дешевая страна. Стоимость жизни сопоставима с другими...